The Mortgage Bankers Association’s 2025 Home Equity Lending Study reports that 24% of home equity loan and HELOC originations in 2024 required a full appraisal, 26% used a desktop valuation, and 47% leaned on an automated valuation model alone. The rest ran on hybrid methods.
So if a lender’s told you an appraiser will visit your home – or might not step inside at all – that decision follows a policy ladder set by loan size, combined loan-to-value, property type, and the confidence score of the lender’s AVM. The lender picks the valuation product.
Do you need an appraisal for a home equity loan in 2026?
Most home equity loans require some form of property valuation. What varies is whether a licensed appraiser signs the report, and whether anyone actually shows up at the house. Under the 2019 Interagency Appraisal and Evaluation Guidelines, federally regulated lenders can use an evaluation rather than a full appraisal for loans of $400,000 or less. But that threshold is the regulatory floor, not a borrower entitlement. Lenders layer their own internal policies on top, and most of them ask for more than the minimum on larger draws or higher CLTV files.
Where appraisal sits in the home equity underwriting stack
The underwriting file typically opens with an AVM run against the property address. If the AVM returns a value inside the lender’s confidence band (and the loan sits below internal thresholds), the file may close on the AVM alone. When the confidence score falls short, or when loan amount, CLTV, or property type pushes past a program tolerance, the file escalates to a desktop, hybrid, exterior-only, or full URAR order.
When lenders can skip a licensed appraiser entirely
Skip-appraisal territory is covered in our companion guide to AVM-only home equity products. This article picks up at the next tier, where a licensed appraiser actually signs the report.
The four appraiser-signed appraisal types lenders use in 2026
Below the AVM tier sit four appraiser-signed valuation products. Each one has a form number, a scope of work, and a lender-comfort profile.
Quick-reference comparison table
| Feature | Full URAR (Form 1004) | Exterior-only (Form 2055) | Desktop | Hybrid |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Licensed appraiser signs report | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Interior inspection | Yes | No | No | Yes, by data collector |
| Exterior inspection | Yes | Yes | No | Yes, by data collector |
| Typical 2026 cost | $500 to $800 | $300 to $500 | $150 to $350 | $200 to $450 |
| Typical turn-time | 5 to 14 business days | 3 to 7 days | 1 to 5 days | 2 to 6 days |
| Common HEL trigger | Larger loan, high CLTV, unique property | Mid-size loan, standard property | Small loan, strong AVM support | Small to mid loan, remote market |
Cost ranges rise substantially in high-cost metros and on rural or complex properties.
How a desktop differs from an AVM
An AVM is a statistical model output. No appraiser signs it, and no one visits the property. A desktop appraisal is different: it’s a full appraiser-signed report completed from public records, MLS data, and prior appraisals. The two products get confused all the time (neither one involves a site visit, after all), but the liability profile is what really separates them. On a desktop, a licensed professional certifies the value and carries the errors-and-omissions exposure. On an AVM, the lender leans on the model vendor’s disclosed confidence metrics.
Full URAR (Form 1004): when and why lenders order it
Form 1004, the Uniform Residential Appraisal Report, is the traditional full appraisal. The appraiser inspects the interior and exterior, photographs each room, measures gross living area, and reconciles three closed sales comparables. Fannie Mae’s Form 1004 and Freddie Mac’s Form 70 are the same product.
Portfolio lenders commonly escalate to a full URAR when the loan amount runs above roughly $400,000, when combined loan-to-value crosses 80%, or when the subject property is unique – rural, non-conforming, manufactured, log, or multi-unit. Rural files with shared wells or private-road easements almost always route to a full URAR.
And second homes and investment properties usually require a full URAR regardless of loan size, because AVM and desktop confidence deteriorates on non-owner-occupied files. Occupancy is one of the sharpest triggers on the ladder.
Exterior-only appraisal (Form 2055): the “drive-by”
Form 2055 covers exterior-only inspections. The appraiser photographs the front and street view, confirms the property exists and matches public records, and estimates interior condition from MLS listing photos, prior appraisals, tax records, and (occasionally) an interior photo package supplied by the borrower or lender.
A 2055 is common on mid-size home equity loans on standard properties, where the AVM value falls just outside the confidence band or the lender wants human sign-off without an interior visit. Turn-times usually run 3 to 7 business days at costs below the full URAR.
Desktop appraisal: appraiser-signed, no site visit
A desktop appraisal is completed entirely from public records, MLS, prior appraisals, and third-party data. Nobody visits. Because the appraiser never sees the house in person, desktops are typically limited to smaller loan amounts and to properties with strong recent comparable sales. Some lenders reserve desktops for loans under a set cap on standard single-family homes.
When lenders accept a desktop for a second lien
Acceptance depends on the lender’s AVM confidence policy, the combined lien-position loan-to-value, and whether the property type falls inside the model’s coverage. Rural, high-value, or non-conforming properties rarely qualify, and they escalate to hybrid or full URAR.
Hybrid (bifurcated) appraisal: split assignment
A hybrid appraisal splits the work. A property data collector (often not a licensed appraiser) visits the property and captures photos, a floor sketch, and condition notes. A licensed appraiser then writes and signs the report remotely. Hybrids gained ground during the pandemic-era backlog and remain in use where appraiser capacity is thin. Lender acceptance in 2026 is uneven. Some portfolio lenders accept hybrid reports at parity with a 2055. Others insist the interior visit be performed by the licensed appraiser and refuse hybrids on second-lien files.
What determines which appraisal type your lender orders
Lenders rank valuation products against an internal rules engine, and loan amount is the dominant lever. The $400,000 interagency evaluation threshold sits at the regulatory floor, and many lenders align their internal desktop and hybrid caps somewhere in that neighborhood.
CLTV is the second lever. Files under 80% CLTV move down the ladder toward AVM and desktop. Files above 80%, or ones approaching the program ceiling, move up toward exterior-only and full URAR. Occupancy-specific caps and stacking limits between first and second liens can push a file up or down independently of loan size.
Property type sits right alongside CLTV. Manufactured homes, log homes, multi-unit properties, and homes on private roads or shared wells frequently require a full URAR, because AVM confidence collapses on non-standard files. Borrower credit profile also matters. Sub-720 FICO or DTI near the program cap often escalates the valuation type. And some lenders will reuse a prior full appraisal if it was completed within roughly 120 days and the local market hasn’t shifted materially since.
Cost and turn-time comparison for 2026
Typical 2026 ranges: full URAR $500 to $800, exterior-only $300 to $500, hybrid $200 to $450, desktop $150 to $350. Rush fees and complex-property surcharges add $100 to $300. In high-cost metros and rural markets with thin appraiser supply, full URAR fees can climb to $900 to $1,500.
The borrower generally pays the appraisal cost, either upfront or bundled into closing costs. Some lenders eat AVM and desktop fees to compete on origination speed – the fee waiver is a competitive lever they pull when quarterly volume is soft, not a permanent policy. Worth asking the loan officer: is the appraisal fee refundable if the file doesn’t close?
The UAD 3.6 URAR change coming November 2, 2026
Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are retiring the legacy appraisal form set on November 2, 2026. Forms 1004, 2055, 1073, 1075, 1025, 442, and 465, along with the hybrid and exterior variants, all collapse into a single dynamic report under Uniform Appraisal Dataset version 3.6. The new URAR scales to the scope of work, so an interior inspection, an exterior-only pass, a desktop, or a hybrid all render as one report with different sections populated. The Broad Production Period opened January 26, 2026, and allowed either UAD 2.6 or UAD 3.6 submissions. After November 2, only UAD 3.6 gets accepted on loans sold to the GSEs.
Here’s the practical reality: home equity loans are almost always second liens held in portfolio or sold to private secondary buyers, not delivered to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. So the mandate doesn’t technically bind HELs. But appraisers, AMCs, and forms software are moving to UAD 3.6 across the board anyway, so a late-2026 order for a legacy 1004 or 2055 may draw longer turn-times. Borrowers comparing a new report against a prior appraisal won’t see any 1004 or 2055 label on the cover page.
What to do if you disagree with the appraised value
A borrower who believes the appraisal came in low can file a reconsideration of value (ROV) request through the lender. Under interagency guidance issued in 2024, lenders must maintain written ROV procedures accessible to borrowers on residential loans. Supply additional recent comparable sales, correct factual errors in the report, and identify property features the appraiser didn’t credit. If the ROV is denied and the borrower still thinks the appraisal was materially flawed, a second appraisal is possible – generally at the borrower’s cost and subject to lender approval.
Can you ask your lender for a lighter appraisal?
So what happens if you’d rather not have someone walking through your living room with a tape measure? You can ask which valuation product the lender expects to order, and you can shop lenders whose published appraisal policies lean lighter. But the valuation type stays a lender decision, governed by regulatory floor, program guidelines, AVM output, and file characteristics.
Before applying, run through a short set of questions with the loan officer. Ask what valuation type is typical for this loan size and CLTV, and what triggers an escalation to full URAR. Find out who pays the fee, and whether it’s refundable if the file doesn’t close. Get the current turn-time at the AMC in use, and whether a prior appraisal within 120 days can be reused. Ask whether the lender accepts hybrid reports on second liens, and whether the report will use the new UAD 3.6 format.
The same questions apply if you’re weighing a home equity loan against a cash-out refinance. Cash-out refis are almost always sold to the GSEs and follow the UAD 3.6 mandate directly, while HELs may lag.
Frequently asked questions
Do all home equity loans require an appraisal?
Most do, in some form. Smaller loans on standard properties can close on an AVM alone. Larger loans typically involve at least a desktop or exterior-only appraiser sign-off.
Will the appraiser have to come inside my house?
Only on a full URAR. Exterior-only, desktop, and standard hybrid products don’t require the licensed appraiser to enter, though a hybrid data collector may.
How much does a home equity loan appraisal cost in 2026?
Typical national ranges are $500 to $800 for a full URAR, $300 to $500 for exterior-only, $200 to $450 for hybrid, and $150 to $350 for desktop. High-cost and rural markets run higher.
What’s the difference between a desktop appraisal and an AVM?
A desktop is a licensed appraiser’s signed report completed without a site visit. An AVM is a statistical model output with no appraiser sign-off. Liability and lender-acceptance profiles are different.
Can I request a drive-by appraisal instead of a full one?
You can ask, but the lender decides. Loan amount, CLTV, property type, and AVM confidence usually dictate the product.
How long does a home equity loan appraisal take?
Turn-times range from 1 to 5 days for desktop, 2 to 6 days for hybrid, 3 to 7 days for exterior-only, and 5 to 14 business days for a full URAR. AMC capacity in your market can stretch those windows.
Does the UAD 3.6 URAR change apply to home equity loans?
The mandate binds loans delivered to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. Most HELs sit in portfolio and aren’t technically covered. But appraisers and AMCs are moving to UAD 3.6 anyway, so expect the new format on late-2026 reports.



